UConn Health Center HomeLyman Maynard Stowe Library
FIND OUR RESOURCES RESEARCH ASSISTANCE SERVICES CURRICULUM SUPPORT TECHNICAL SUPPORT ABOUT THE LIBRARY

Databases

Browse Database Titles

ALL   A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   Others


Name/Subject Search

Symbols:
- UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access)
- Free Access

Search Help | Proxy Info | Get the Password | Library Catalog | UConn Storrs Databases | Terms of Use

Citation Databases with links to full-texts subscribed by UCHC

PubMed

Web of Science

Scopus

Google Scholar

 

Most Popular Databases

UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) 3D Tooth Atlas (Version 5, Version 3)
Dental anatomy and interactive 3D tooth atlas. 3D Tooth Atlas only runs in Internet Explorer
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) AccessMedicine
Full text of the Lange series of basic science and clinical reference texts and resources like Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine and Hurst's The Heart.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) Cardiosource Plus
(One time registration needed) Cardiosource Plus is an educational resource from American College of Cardiology that covers cardiac information and the clinical trials database with downloadable summary slides, a clinical images database with over 6000 images in still and motion video formats, customizable patient handouts, Heart Songs, an online drug database (ePocrates), and an award-winning Self-Assessment Programs. Users must log in to have full access to Cardiosource Plus.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) CINAHL with Full Text (EBSCO)
An index to nursing and allied health journals. Includes citations, abstracts and some full text.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) Cochrane Library (Wiley)
The Cochrane Library provides reliable and up-to-date information on the effects of interventions in health care. Published on a quarterly basis, The Cochrane Library is designed to provide information and evidence to support decisions taken in health care and to inform those receiving care. The Cochrane Library includes the Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects (DARE), Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL), Cochrane Database of Methodology Reviews (Methodology Register), Health Technology Assessment Database (HTA), and NHS Economic Evaluation Database (NHS EED).
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) DynaMed
A medical information database with over 2,000 clinical topic summaries. Designed for use at the point of care, providing best available evidence and updated daily.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) eMedicine
An on-line medical reference.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) Essential Evidence Plus (Formerly "InfoRetriever")
Please use Netscape 6.x or IE. Collection of evidence and reference materials including the InfoPOEMs database, Cochrane Abstracts and other clinical decision rules and support tools and clinical guidelines. Click to learn more about how to use it.
UCHC Access ExamMaster (USMLE Step 1,2 and 3)
Access to USMLE Step 1, Step 2 and Step 3 and National Board Dental Exam part I (NBDE Part 1) with 16,000+ questions and explanations and individual medical subjects and courses. How to Search Instruction.
Free Access Faculty Publications Database (UConn Health Center)
Database currently includes 1996 to 2003 publications by UConn Health Center full-time faculty.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) InfoRetriever (Now called "Essential Evidence Plus")
Please use Netscape 6.x or IE. Collection of evidence and reference materials including the InfoPOEMs database, Cochrane Abstracts, 5 Minute Clinical Consult and other clinical decision rules and support tools and clinical guidelines.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) GIDEON
GIDEON (Global Infectious Diseases and Epidemiology Online Network) is a web based tool used for diagnosis and reference in the fields of tropical and infectious diseases, epidemiology, microbiology and antimicrobial chemotherapy. The constantly updated database includes 337 diseases, 224 countries, 1,147 microbial taxa and 306 antibacterial (-fungal, -parasitic, -viral) agents and vaccines, including over 10,000 notes outlining the status of specific infections within each country and over 20,000 images, graphs, interactive maps and references. For GIDEON Tutorials, go to http://www.gideononline.com/demo/
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) Journal Citation Reports
Provides quantitative measures for ranking, evaluating, categorizing, and comparing journals- including the impact factor, a bibliometric measurement of a journal's importance to a field.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) Lexi-Comp
Lexi-Comp Online provides quick access to drug information.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) Lexi-Comp PDA
Go to this site for the code to access to Lexi-Comp software for your Palm or Pocket PC PDA devices.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) MD Consult
65 full-text books, 55 full-text journals, 30,000 drugs, 6,000 Pt. Education handouts, 600 clinical Practice Guidelines.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) Micromedex (Internet Version)
Full-text drug info. From PDR, USP DI, Martindale's. Poisoning and Toxicology data, Drug Reactions, Patient Education handouts, MSDS sheets.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database
Database of over 1,000 monographs on herbal and non-herbal natural medicines.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) OvidSP (Formerly Ovid Online with Medline, Full Text Journals and HAPI)
Includes Medline, Fulltext e-journals and Health and Psychosocial Instruments. Tutorial for OvidSP: Search Page Overview.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) PIER: ACP's Physician's Information and Education Resource
Leading evidence-based medicine point-of-care tool from the American College of Physicians' peer reviewed resource. Sections on diseases, prevention, CAM and procedures are highly synthesized and designed for point-of-care use. Browse table of contents or search through Stat!Ref.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) Psychiatryonline
Website that features DSM-IV-TRŽ and The American Journal of Psychiatry as the cornerstones of a collection of psychiatric references, including books, journals, and self-assessment tools. Much more than individual titles, PsychiatryOnline features sophisticated searching and indexing tools that enable users to quickly target all the information needed.Online collection of publications available in print.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) PsycInfo (EBSCO)
Citations & abstracts from 1,300 journals covering professional & academic literature in psychology and related disciplines. Made possible through ICONN.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) PsycArticles (Full-text Database)
The APA Full-text Articles Database contains the full-text articles from over 40 APA journals and others, mostly from 1988 to present.
Free Access PubMed (Medline, Premedline, and HealthSTAR)
An index to 4,000 medical journals. Includes citations, abstracts and some full text. Includes links to articles in 957 full text electronic journals.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) PubMed (Medline, Premedline, and HealthSTAR)
An index to 4,000 medical journals. Includes citations, abstracts and some full text. Includes links to articles in 957 full text electronic journals. This will link you to the full-texts subscribed by UCHC.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) Scopus
World's largest journal indexing and abstracting database with 27 million records covering articles from 14,000 peer-reviewed titles from more than 4,000 international publishers.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) STAT!Ref
Cross-search about 40 medical resources such as DSM IV-TR, Merck Manual, and Nursing Diagnosis Reference Manual, among others.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) UpToDate
On-Campus use only
Synthesized clinical reference from over 270 journals giving current answers to patient care questions.
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) USMLE Step 1, 2 and 3 (ExamMaster)
Access to USMLE Step 1, Step 2 and Step 3 and National Board Dental Exam part I (NBDE Part 1) with 16,000+ questions and explanations and individual medical subjects and courses. How to Search Instruction
UCHC Access (Proxy Needed For Off-Campus Access) Web of Science (SCI, SSCI and AHCI)
Citations since 1994 in the sciences, social sciences, humanities and arts. This database also allows users to locate those scholarly works that have cited earlier published articles.

  

LIBRARY HOME        UCONN HEALTH CENTER        UCONN LIBRARIES        TEXT-ONLY

Comments   Disclaimer   Privacy Notice

ŠLyman Maynard Stowe Library
263 Farmington Ave. P.O. Box 4003
Farmington, Connecticut 06034
Email: library@nso.uchc.edu
Phone: (860) 679-2839
Maps & Directions